CEC: Voter turnout 17.72% in Georgia and 15.8% in Tbilisi at 12 pm
According to the Central Election Commission (CEC), 619,562 citizens, 17.72% of the total number of voters, had cast their votes in the municipal elections by 12 pm. Tbilisi shows the lowest turnout at 15,8%, the highest in Racha-Lechkhumi at 27,4%.
Election Administration calls upon all electoral stakeholders, election subjects, and observer organizations to follow the rule of submission of statements/complaints concerning precinct election commissions of E-day.
The total number of voters stands at 3,497,345. The number of voters being in intensive care units and isolation (quarantine, self-isolation) amounts to 6,045, and 74,550 voters will vote through the mobile ballot box.
Voters will elect 2068 members of 64 city councils (Sakrebulo) through proportional and single-mandate contests and 64 mayors.